Privacy Notice

General

Data protection and information security are the basis for stable and successful customer relationships for x-tention Informationstechnologie GmbH (hereinafter referred to as x-tention) and are of great importance to the company.

x-tention follows all relevant regulations – including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Austrian Telecommunications Act - in their current versions, when handling personal data. Furthermore, x-tention has taken the technical and organizational measures necessary for adequate data protection in its own area of responsibility. x-tention complies with the stated regulations, but is not responsible if third parties - despite all security measures - still manage to gain unlawful access to data and information.

Data logging

When visiting our website csoc.x-tention.com (hereinafter the „Website“) only to obtain information, it is generally not necessary for you to provide personal data. However, certain data is automatically saved on our servers for system administration, statistical or backup purposes:

  • Date and time of access
  • Browser type and version
  • Model name of mobile phone and a generic device identifier
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which the user visited www.isms.eu (referrer URL)
  • Website that the user visits
  • IP address of the user's computer

Purpose
The purpose of the processing is to enable the usability of our Website.

Legal Basis
We process this data based on our legitimate interest (art 6 sec 1 lit f GDPR) to enable the usability of our Website, to perform error and/or availability analysis as well as the defense against potential attacks.

Storage period
Those data may be stored for four weeks, unless there is a legal obligation to retain them beyond that date. At the same time, a longer storage period may be necessary to investigate detected attacks on our Website.

Cookies

So that you can use our Website without restriction, we use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that enable us to recognize the user and analyse the use of our website. A randomly generated unique identification number is stored in the cookie. It also contains information about its origin and the storage period. They cannot store any other data. The creation of session cookies does not allow us to view files on your computer.

Cookies stored by x-tention pose no danger to the user's computer, they do not cause any damage, nor do they contain any form of viruses and no personal data is collected via cookies.

We distinguish two types of cookies that we use for the operation of our website:

  • Functionally necessary cookies to ensure the technical operation and basic functions of our Website. This type of cookie is used, among other things, to store your selection via the activated cookies using the cookie banner.
  • Statistical/marketing cookies to understand how visitors interact with our Website and to be able to set targeted advertising activities. Information is only collected and analysed anonymously. In this way we gain valuable insights to optimize our Website and our product range.
  • Third-party cookies if third-party media content is requested, for example when playing YouTube videos.  

The use of cookies can also be prevented by appropriate browser settings. If your browser supports the "do-not-track" technology and you have activated this, no user profile will be created about your visit. However, please note that our Website may not be fully usable without cookies.

Legal Basis
The legal basis for the use of functionally necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in accordance with art 6 sec 1 lit f GDPR to ensure the technical operation and basic functions of our Website as well as to save your selected cookie settings and operate the Website accordingly.

The legal basis for the use of cookies for marketing and analysis purposes, which you can make via the cookie banner, is your consent in accordance with art 6 sec 1 lit a GDPR.

Right to withdraw, right to object
You may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before this withdrawal. You may have the right to object to processing operations based on a legitimate interest of the data controller. For further information on your rights as a data subject, please see the section "Your rights".

YouTube videos

YouTube videos which are stored on "www.youtube.com" are integrated in our website and can be played directly from our website. YouTube is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Here we use the "extended privacy mode" option provided by YouTube, which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. 

Only when you play the videos, YouTube cookies are stored on your computer and data is transferred to the YouTube operator Google. If you play videos stored on YouTube, following data will be transmitted to Google: IP address and cookie ID, specific address of the accessed page on our site, language setting of the browser, system date and time of the access and identification of your browser. The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you are logged in to YouTube or whether you do not have a user account. If you are logged in, this data is directly assigned to your account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out before clicking the play button. YouTube or Google stores this data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of their website. You have a right of objection to the creation of user profiles, which you must address directly to YouTube's operator Google. 

For information on YouTube's privacy policy please read Google's documentation on www.google.at/intl/en/policies/privacy/. By playing YouTube videos, you consent to data processing by Google. Concerned data will not be processed by us.

Matomo

Provided that you have given your consent for statistics/marketing cookies, our website uses the software "Matomo" (www.matomo.org) as a web analysis tool in order to align our website even better and more specifically. The software sets cookies on your computer, which enable recognising your browser. If subpages of the website are loaded, following data is stored:

  • Date and time of accessing one of our web pages
  • Your browser type
  • Your browser settings
  • Your operating system
  • The last page you visited
  • The transferred data volume and access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
  • Your IP address

The data collected with Matomo is stored on our own servers. 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing concerning your personal data and the right to data portability. The right to erasure is only limited insofar as we may suspend the erasure due to legal retention periods and/or to protect our claims. Furthermore, you may have the right to object to processing based on our legitimate interests. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria.

Contact

Your trust is very important to us. If you have any further questions about data protection in relation to our Website, you may contact us through the following options:

x-tention Informationstechnologie GmbH
Römerstraße 80a
A-4600 Wels
Austria
Email: service.datenschutz@x-tention.com
Tel: +43 7242 / 2155-65065

External data protection officer:
Email: Johannes.Guger@vianova.at
Tel: +43 7252 / 38897

We would like to inform you that copyright, name and brand rights and other third-party rights must be considered when using this Website. You undertake to use the entire content (images, videos, fonts and brands) in a legitimate way only.